For every online order, we donate a nontoxic product to a child in need for social impact | Currently donating ONE face mask to a child in need for every ONE face mask you purchase!

Natural Benefits of Shea Butter

Anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, hydrating, AND healing properties all in ONE ingredient? That's shea butter!

Here at RA, we only use the highest quality, minimally-processed natural ingredients we can find. Our shea butter is no exception. 

But first, what exactly is shea butter? Believe it or not, it's actually made from a tree nut that is native to Africa, where it has been used as a moisturizer, skin salve, and edible purposes for thousands of years.

Shea Butter is mainly comprised of stearic and oleic fatty acids which help lock moisture into skin. Shea butter also contains high amounts of vitamins A and E which promote skin health. These high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin.

Having anti-inflammatory and healing properties, shea butter may help to reduce redness and inflammation. When used on your body or face, it can help to tone and soothe your skin.

This ingredient can be very moisturizing, as she butter has emollient properties. The natural oils can seal in moisture, because they soak unto your skin and create a soft barrier.

Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties. Several studies published in the National Center for Biotechnology Information and the American Journal of Life Sciences indicate that shea fat (butter) contains a significant source of anti-inflammatory compounds and can boost collagen production.

While this ingredient comes from a tree nut, people who are allergic to tree nuts have a low risk of reaction to shea butter on their face. Researchers believe this is because shea nuts contain little of the tree-nut proteins that trigger allergies. However, if you have a tree nut allergy, you should consult with your doctor before using shea butter.

You may have heard of the debate of raw versus refined shea butter. Many brands use refined shea butter because of it's low odor and consistent off-white color. On the other hand, the raw form has a mild nutty odor and can range in color from off-white to dark-tan. The refining process actually strips shea butter of many of the vitamins, including A and E, and other compounds. 

Another reason that larger companies choose to use refined shea butter is because products with raw shea butter might form small crystals which can feel like grit at room temperature. However, these crystals will melt once warmed to body temperature. At Roses and Azalea, we like the benefits raw shea butter, and choose to use it in our products. The mild nutty flavor does not offset the benefits that you lose by refining. (The only exception to this is that we use a blend of refined and unrefined shea butter in our deodorants.)

Looking to get some of the benefits of shea butter in your daily routine? Our Dry, Cracked Skin BalmPeppermint Lip Balm, and deodorant sticks are all handmade using it. In fact, it's the top ingredient in the Dry, Cracked Skin Balm.  Many of our customers can't believe how their hands look within the first application.  In fact, many of them feel like a "hand model" afterward.  If you have eczema, shea butter is an amazing ingredient since it can help soften and smooth dry skin, reduce skin swelling, and more. 

Experience all of the goodness that shea butter has to offer.

Using high quality ingredients like this to make our products is just one of the many ways we help you to experience healthy beauty! We would love to hear from you how you love this incredible ingredient.

 

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published